Here's What You Need To Know:

  • Dog's Location : Fairfax Station, virginia
  • Dog's Age : young
  • Dog's Breed : labrador Retriever
  • Dog's Size : medium

Nickname(s): Della-doo
Estimated birthdate: 07/03/2019
Meet our smartest girl, Della! Della is a hound mix that originally came to Homeward Trails from Fayette, WV where she was surrendered by her first owners. Della has a lot of energy, and they simply weren’t able to fit in the training she needed with their schedules.

My Other Videos

Della is extremely sweet and loves people! She does need some work on her socialization skills with some groups of people, most notably men; but with lots of treats and affection, she’s sure to befriend them in no time!

Della is a girl with LOTS of energy and would make the perfect hiking buddy! She needs a home that is willing to give her lots of structure and a consistent schedule.

Della has done well using her energy to engage with and play with other dogs that can keep up with her! Della has shown that she doesn’t do great with smaller dogs since she thinks they are squirrels for her to chase. Despite her prey drive and some of her other little quirks, Della is a wonderful and loving dog who is in need of her forever home. Please don’t hesitate to come and visit Della at our weekend adoption events and see her amazing tricks and personality!

Previous foster notes:
Della is a fun-loving companion who loves to play tug of war, chase balls and explore the outdoors. When she tires out, she is a big snuggler on the couch. She loves her people. She is living in a foster home with three men and her foster mom. She loves everyone and likes to play with everyone in the house.

She also loves running around in the backyard. She chases the squirrels, explores, and loves to sniff. She is learning how to walk on a leash with her harness. She does get excited when a stranger or another dog walks by so it’s recommended not to have her meet other dogs on leash nose to nose.

She constantly wants to play with our other dog at home and he is older so he’s not that interested. She would do well in a home with another playful dog or in a home as a single dog. She has not shown any resource guarding and enjoys eating her food, especially if it’s in a fun toy and she has to work to find the kibble.she has been returned a few times, she just needs some help with her on leash reactivity towards other dogs.

She is very eager to please and loves treats and training! ***We are paying $500 to any approved foster or adopter of our REWARDS dogs.*** The human will also get ongoing training support, all supplies covered and a $25 Amazon gift card each month for 6 months. You will learn and grow.